Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis tree, better known as the Castor tree. It's native to the Mediterranean countries but currently adopted worldwide.
Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil is virgin and unrefined, meaning it has not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process. The oil is extracted through a cold-press technique, helping the almond retain its nutrient content, characteristic aroma, and flavor profile.
Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil is lightweight and has become a popular carrier oil in topical skin applications due to its natural moisturizing and emollient properties. Aside from cosmetic applications, it may also be used in food and beverage manufacturing.
Castor Oil is widely used throughout the personal care and cosmetic industry in a wide array of product formulations. This mild and soothing oil is beneficial for both the skin and hair.
Possible uses of Castor Oil:
- Skin and hair moisturizer
- Massage oil
- Stretch marks prevention
- Acne treatment
- Heals sun damage
- Makeup remover
- Muscle relaxation
- Treats skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis
- Treats minor wounds and cuts
- Carrier oil for essential oils
Add Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil to your beauty routine! It's way more affordable than most commercial skin and hair products and doesn't contain any harmful ingredients. It's a high quality, virgin, and unrefined oil, full of benefits.
Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil is:
- 100% Pure Oil
- Pharmacist reviewed and approved
- No additives, adulterations, contaminants, or synthetics
- Safe and clean distillation method
- Appropriately handled and stored in a tightly sealed dark glass bottle
- Quality and potency are guaranteed!
Certificate of Analysis (COA) upon request.
You can use Remedy's Nutrition® Castor Oil in your daily skincare routine.
- After a patch test, apply Castor Oil directly onto the skin and hair, or add a few drops of oil to your moisturizer, skin lotion, or hair care product.
- Castor Oil can also be used as a carrier oil for essential oils.
For external use only. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Best kept in a cool, dry place.
Castor oil is generally safe for all skin types. However, a patch test should always be done before adding any new product to your routine to ensure it doesn't irritate your skin. If you react, stop using Castor oil or products that contain it.
OFTEN TAKEN WITH
In general, Castor oil can be added to a wide array of topical products, such as skin and face serums, creams, body lotions, lip balms, moisturizers, and hair care products.
Castor oil is often used as a carrier oil for essential oils.
REVIEWSRead and leave reviews
Why You'll Love Us:
We Specialize in Herbal Remedies, Vitamins, and Supplements That Work, Guaranteed!
Relax, we're here for you
Making your shopping experience as easy and painless as possible
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.