Star anise essential oil is distilled from the star-shaped seeds of the Illicium verum plant, an evergreen shrub native to Southwest China.
For centuries, Chinese culture has been using the unique flavor of Star Anise for culinary purposes, and for its medicinal properties and many health benefits. In recent years, Western cultures have adopted this plant in their cooking and for therapeutic practices.
Star Anise Essential Oil has a fresh, sweet, spicy, licorice-like scent. This aromatic oil is used in perfumery, soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes, lotions, scrubs, and other personal care products.
Star Anise potent compounds contribute to the antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.
Potential uses of Star Anise essential oil:
- Digestive discomfort
- Menstrual cramps
- Menopause symptoms
- Coughs and colds
- Muscular and joint aches
- Anxiety, stress, and fatigue
- Sleep problems
- Body odor
Remedy's Nutrition® Essential Oils are:
- 100% Pure Practitioner Oils
- Pharmacist reviewed and approved
- Single oils are not cut with other oils
- Oil blends, when necessary, are blended in a base of grapeseed oil
- No additives, adulterations, contaminants, or synthetics
- Safe and clean distillation method
- Appropriately handled and stored in a tightly sealed dark glass bottle
- Quality and potency are guaranteed!
Certificate of Analysis (COA) upon request.
Star Anise essential oil is concentrated and potent; a couple of drops are usually enough for topical use and aromatherapy.
When using Star Anise oil on your skin, make sure to dilute it with a carrier oil, such as almond, coconut, or avocado oil. Always do a patch test. Remedy's Nutrition® Star Anise essential oil is in its pure and undiluted state. Start with small amounts: three drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil. If tolerated, you may increase the ratio until the desired effect is obtained.
- For clear, healthy-looking skin, blend Star Anise oil with a carrier oil, apply it on the skin.
- To promote healthy-looking hair, add a few drops of Star Anise oil to your shampoo, conditioner, and other hair products.
- For a massage oil, mix a few drops of Star Anise oil with a carrier oil and apply it to the desired area.
- To ease colds, flu, and bronchitis, diffuse Star anise essential oil and inhale the vapor.
- To alleviate pains, aches, cramps, and colics, blend Star Anise with a carrier oil and massage the affected area.
- To uplift the mood, add a few drops of Star Anise oil to your baths.
- For a clarifying effect, add Star Anise oil to your favorite diffuser.
For external use only. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Best kept in a cool, dry place.
Star Anise oil can cause skin irritation or allergy. Do a patch test before using the oil to ensure it doesn't irritate your skin. If you react, stop using Star Anise oil or products that contain it.
OFTEN TAKEN WITH
For aromatherapy, perfumery, or DYI home products, Remedy's Nutrition® Star Anise essential oil blends well with:
Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Cypress, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Peppermint, Pine, Rose, Spearmint, and Tea Tree.
Essential Oils are scented oils extracted from flowers, bark, stems, leaves, roots, and other plant parts. Historically, many different cultures have used these healing plant oils in medicine, cosmetics, perfumes, food, and aromatherapy.
REVIEWSRead and leave reviews
Why You'll Love Us:
We Specialize in Herbal Remedies, Vitamins, and Supplements That Work, Guaranteed!
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.