Calendula Infused Oil
Calendula is a fascinating plant. It's very name links it to the 'calendar', as it has a long blooming season and is said to bloom every month of the calendar in some locales. Calendula is used to relieve inflammation and to promote healing of wounds. It is used topically in the form of oils, ointments, salves, creams and tinctures. It has been used to relieve dermatitis resulting from radiation.
During the Civil War and World War I, Calendula was used to treat battle wounds and prevent infection. Calendula's healing properties come from the triterpenoid esters contained in its petals. Antioxidants such as the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin are also responsible for the flower's orange-yellow color. The leaves and stems contain additional carotenoids such as beta-carotene, lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%). Because it contains compounds such as essential oils, saponins and resins, Calendula is also a popular ingredient in many cosmetics.
Calendula can offer relief of the discomfort from superficial skin abrasions and promote healing of minor wounds. Its anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties make it useful for relief from itching and chafing from diaper rash, acne, bee stings, cuts, scrapes, and athlete's foot. When paired with Arnica, it can address pain and discoloration of bruises and post-surgical incisions (always clear with your physician). Remedy's Calendula Oil is tinctured in-house for maximum distillation of the plant's beneficial chemicals into our carrier base, pure grapeseed oil.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.